Australia Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (subclass 489)

Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

Nomination by a state or territory or sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia is mandatory for this visa 


Overview

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.

The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.

What does this visa let me do?

This visa:

  • Allows you to remain in Australia for up to three years and requires you to live and work in a Specified Regional Area in Australia.

  • Allows accompanying secondary applicants to work and study, but only in a Specified Regional Area of Australia.

  • Provides a pathway to permanent residence.

Visa Fees

Applicant in Australia or outside Australia:

Base Application Charge: $3520

Additional Applicant Charge (18 and over): A$1760

Additional Applicant Charge (Under 18): A$880

For applicants who have turned 18 at the time of application and who are assessed as not having functional English and who have not paid a second installment of the visa application charge in relation to an application for a visa, the second installment is: $4890. For any other applicant, the second installment is nil.

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice. All charges shown above are in AUD.



Australia Skilled 489 Procedure & Requirements

 Process Steps & Duration

These are Program Steps Step 1

Step 1 : Signup Proven Solutions 
Step 2  : Skill Assessment 
Step 3 : EOI Expression of Interest 
Step 4  : DIAC Application is Submitted
Step 5 : Visa Process
 Adding Family Members to your Subclass 489 Visa
If you currently hold a Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa, you may add the following secondary applicants after your visa has been granted:
  • Your partner

  • A dependent child of you or your partner

  • A dependent relative of you or your partner.

Your family members must also meet the following requirements.
  • Health

  • Character

  • Australian Values Statement

  • English Language

Take our services to know how to apply and the cost of adding your dependents.

 Dependents
The following can be considered as dependents:
  • Partner
  • A dependent child of you or your partner
  • A dependent relative of you or your partner.
Secondary applicants must meet all of the following requirements:
  • Location
  • English Language Ability
  • Health
  • Character
  • Australian Values Statement
 Australia Skilled Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet English language requirements (IELTS, TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests are accepted)
  • Note: TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests would be accepted from applicants from November 2014

Our Services

Testimonials

" The most memorable experience that I had abroad was doing the Malaysia Skill Program. It was beyond amazing and I love my family that I was placed with! It is the greatest thing ever! "

Rao Saqib | Malaysia Skills Program

Contact Info Pakistan Office

Office No E - 36 Executive Floor, Glass Tower, Clifton Karachi
+92 21 35639990 - 1 | UAN  03 - 000 - PROVEN
+92 300 2342013 | +92 336 8945485
info@provensols.com | Skype : Provenint