Australia Sub Class 457 Temporary Skilled Work Visa

Auss


Overview

Subclass 457 visa is a work permit for overseas professionals. The subclass 457 visa is designed for overseas skilled professionals who have are sponsored and nominated to work in Australia for a temporary period.

A business/community or government agency can sponsor a skilled worker if only they are unable to find an appropriately skilled Australian citizen or permanent resident to fill the vacant position listed in the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations list.

Stages of a Subclass 457 Visa

The three main stages to recruit a skilled professional under the subclass 457 visa program are:

  • Employer applies to be a sponsor for the applicant

  • Employer nominates a suitable position

  • Employee applies for visa

The applications/forms for each of these 3 stages can be submitted at the same time.

Visa Fees

Visa application Charge for Main Applicant: $1035

Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over: $1035

Additional Applicant Charge under 18: $260

Subsequent Temporary Application Charge: $700

Visa processing time is 1 month to 3 months. (Depends on the embassy)

Disclaimer: Australian Embassy can change visa fee without prior notice. Confirm the visa fee before submitting the application.

Flow Chart Australia Sub Class 457

Flow ChartAustralia Sub Class 457

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice. All charges shown above are in AUD.



Australia Sub Class 457 Procedure & Requirements

 Process Steps & Duration

These are Program Steps Step 1

Step 1 : Signup Proven Solutions 
Step 2  :  A process team will assist you which comprised 
Step 3  :  You will be allocated a case officer who will guide you.
Step 4  : Case officer will assist you in filling up required forms
Step 5  :  Embassy Visa Process
 Stage of a Sub Class 457 Visa

The three main stages to recruit a skilled professional under the subclass 457 visa program are:

  • Employer applies to be a sponsor for the applicant

  • Employer nominates a suitable position

  • Employee applies for visa

The applications/forms for each of these 3 stages can be submitted at the same time.


 Visa Features

Visa holder can

  • Work and stay in Australia for up to 4 years

  • Family can accompany you

  • No restriction on travel duration and time from in or out of Australia

Special Notes

  1. The overseas skilled worker is the primary sponsored person or the main applicant.
  2. Dependents who apply with the primary sponsored person are known as secondary sponsored persons.
 Australia 457 Visa Eligibility

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • You must be sponsored by an employer to fill a nominated skilled position
  • You must have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment that matches the requirement for the position
  • You have to demonstrate your English language ability
  • You should be eligible for any relevant license or registration required for the nominated position
  • A health insurance is mandatory

Contact Info Pakistan Office

Office No E - 36 Executive Floor, Glass Tower, Clifton Karachi
+92 21 35639990 - 1 | UAN  03 - 000 - PROVEN
+92 300 2342013 | +92 336 8945485
info@provensols.com | Skype : Provenint

Testimonials

" The most memorable experience that I had abroad was doing the Malaysia Skill Program. It was beyond amazing and I love my family that I was placed with! It is the greatest thing ever! "

Rao Saqib | Malaysia Skills Program

Our Services