Malaysia DP10 Pass 2 Years Expatriate Professional Visa

DP10 Professionals Pass

Professional Work Permit is an Employment Pass for 2 years (DP10 Visa). Professional Work Permit means that an expatriate from another country is Highly Skilled and is Offered a Skilled Job in Malaysia. The skilled categories are the same as in Western Countries - IT Professionals, Teachers, Doctors, Nursing and Managers. In simple words it is an 'Employment Pass' issued by the Government for skilled workers. The initial validity of the pass is 2 years but it can be extended for 12 years. 

This Employment Pass has a High Value in the International Arena. Those individuals seeking to apply for Canadian, Australian, UK and USA Immigration/work permits have a higher probability of success once they qualify for the Malaysian Professional Work Permit.

.

Expatriate Work Visa DP10- After Approval Process

Once your Expatriate Work Visa DP10 is approved, we will proceed to next stage to apply (DP11) to include your dependents in your DP10 work visa’s approval for endorsement of passports. Children under 21 can be accepted as dependent in this Expatriate Work Visa DP10 application.

The expatriate and their dependents with the approved entry visa (DP11) need to submit  application with the Malaysia High commission or consulates in their country prior enter to Malaysia. Once they are in Malaysia, their passports will be submitted to the Immigration Department for endorsement of the Expatriate DP10 work visa sticker and complete with issuance of Expatriate ID cards for everyone.

The applications for DP10 and DP11 approval processing will take approximately 30 to 60 days. Good news! All spouses who hold the Expatriate Dependent Work Visa DP10 can be employed legally to work, find how to get one! 

Expatriate Dependent Work Visa DP10 

Can I be employed legally under my spouse’s Expatriate Dependent Work Visa DP10 ?
Yes! Good news for all  spouses holding the Expatriate Dependent Work Visa DP10, you are allowed to be employed by any company as long as these companies are approved by the Immigration Department of Malaysia or approving agencies such as MIDA, MDEC, Central Bank of Malaysia, Securities Commission, Public Services Department, etc to hire you for the positions which are allowed.

Once the Dependent pass holder of the Expatriate Work Visa DP10 has been approved to work, his or her Dependent Pass need not to change to the Employment Pass. The application will be filed by the company who intend to hire you. We will liase with the company for all necessary documentations, submission process as follows:

1. Profiling of all necessary documents, including employment contract preparation and submission to the Malaysia Immigration Department
2. Follow up and obtaining approval with Malaysia Immigration Department
3. Upon approval, apply for endorsement of Permission to work to be stamped on your passport
The approval processing usually takes about 30 to 45 days.The expatriate dependent work visa DP10 category eligible for approval by Immigration to work are the ones issued by Malaysia Sdn Bhd company and Regional/Representative Office.


DP10 Procedure & Requirements

 Process Steps & Duration

These are Program Steps Step 1 ( Process time 30 to 45 Days )

Step 1  : Assessment
Step 2 :  Prepare file for DP10 Pass 
Step 3 : Documents Submit Malaysia Immigration
Step 4 : Malaysia Immigration will issue reference number  ( e.g 050306010B021F7B-69011 )
Step 5 : Submit Passport & Documents for Visa in Malaysia Local Embassy with Reference number.
 DP 10 Professionals Pass Benefits 

Here are mentioned few benefits of DP10 Professionals Pass

Business Investment  House Rent or purchase 
Family Settlement JOB with Work Permit
Malaysian Driving Licence Opening Bank Account 
Buy Car International Trading
2 Years Pass Extendable up to 12 Years Apply for Permanent Residence  After 3 Years
 DP10 Pass Requirements

Applicant follow these requirements for program .

All Academic Documents All Experienced Certificate
Valid Passport Scan Copy 36 Pages Passport Size Picture 35mm x 45mm
English Language Proficiency  Bank Statement as per family member 
If Married ( Marriage Certificate ) Police Clearance Certificate
FRC ( Family Registration Certificate Issued by NADRA Spouse Documents ( If Applicable )
Definition of Job Positions qualifying for Expatriate Professional work permits

Key Post

These are high level (1st level) managerial posts in foreign-owned private companies and firms operating in Malaysia . Key posts are posts essential for companies to safeguard their interests and investments. The expatriates are responsible in determining the company’s policies in achieving its goals and objectives.

Example : Executive Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, General Manager, Technical Director, Production Manager, Project Manager Or Factory Manager.

Executive Posts

These are intermediate level (2nd level) managerial and professional posts. The posts require academic qualifications, practical experience, skills and expertise related to the respective jobs. The expatriates are responsible for implementing the company’s policies and supervision of staff. 

Example : Management Functions Such As Marketing Manager, Logistics Manager, Investment Manager And Quality Control Manager, Professional Such As Chief Engineer, Engineer Manager , Lecturer, Doctor, Architect etc. 

 Non-Executive Posts

These are posts for the performance of technical jobs that require specific technical or practical skills.

Example : Food/Nutrient Technologist, Fashion Designer , Welder, Mould Maker, Tool & Die Maker, Manufacturing Systems Designer , Specialist In Furniture Design & Ergonomics, Heat Setting Technician, Sewing Specialist, Craftsman/Engraving And Product/Flavouring Specialist.

The chances of a successful application will be assessed on the criteria as follows:

  1. Company activity 
  2. Availability of local workforce
  3. The appropriateness of the scope of the job in relation to the company’s activity
  4. Minimum monthly salary to identify whether the application is an expatriate or a foreign worker.
  5. Age and working experience of expatriate, i.e the applicant is of an age suitable for the post and has the working experience.

Contact Info Pakistan Office

Office No E - 36 Executive Floor, Glass Tower, Clifton Karachi
+92 21 35639990 - 1 | UAN  03 - 000 - PROVEN
+92 300 2342013 | +92 336 8945485
info@provensols.com | Skype : Provenint

Testimonials

" The most memorable experience that I had abroad was doing the Malaysia Skill Program. It was beyond amazing and I love my family that I was placed with! It is the greatest thing ever! "

Rao Saqib | Malaysia Skills Program

Our Services