NZ Silver Fern Job Search Visa  

New Zealand Silver Fern Job Search Visa

The Silver Fern Job Search visa provides for a nine-month stay to allow holders to search for skilled employment in New Zealand.

The possibility of changes to Silver Fern Visa processes is still under consideration. The next release of Silver Fern Visa places will be made under the existing policy settings.

.

Meeting requirements for the Silver Fern Job Search visa

  • Before you apply for a Silver Fern Job Search visa, you must:

  • Not have previously been granted a Silver Fern Job Search visa

  • Be aged between 20 and 35 years of age inclusive

  • Be outside New Zealand during the application process

  • Hold a recognized bachelor’s degree or higher qualification, or a recognized trade qualification with a minimum of two years of work experience in that trade

  • Meet the English language requirements set out for principal applicants under the Skilled Migrant Category (IELTS level 6.5)

  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you are in New Zealand

  • Meet our health and character requirements.

Your qualifications

The Silver Fern Job Search visa is for highly skilled people with recognised qualifications. You need to provide a New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) assessment – either an International Qualification Assessment or a Qualifications Assessment Report – of your qualification, unless one of the following applies:


  • Your qualification is on our List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment

  • You have full or provisional registration and your qualification has been assessed by a New Zealand registration authority as being comparable to a New Zealand qualification on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment.

If your qualification is required for employment where occupational registration is required in New Zealand, you must show that you hold, or can obtain, full or provisional registration for that occupation in New Zealand.

Tertiary qualification


If you hold a tertiary qualification, you will need to show that it is equivalent to a New Zealand bachelor’s degree (level 7) or higher.

Trade qualification

If you hold a trade qualification, you will need to show that it is equivalent to a National Certificate (level 4) or a New Zealand Certificate (level 4) and that it is relevant to an occupation on part B or C of our list of skilled occupations. To check the list, see Appendix 6 in the Operational Manual. You will also need to show that you have two years’ work experience that:
  • Is relevant to your trade qualification

  • Has been gained in a comparable labour market to New Zealand

  • Has been gained after you completed your trade qualification (you cannot include work experience required as part of gaining your qualification)
  • Meets the additional requirements for recognized work experience.

Health and character requirements

You must meet health and character requirements that apply to people who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 24 months. This is because, on a Silver Fern Job Search visa, you intend to find long-term skilled employment. This requirement applies even if your visa is granted for a shorter time.

Silver Fern Job Search Procedure & Requirements

 Process Steps & Duration

Proven Solution offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa. 

Step 1 Expert advice on complete process stage wise
Step 2 Visa documentation*
Step 3 Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
Step 4 Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
Step 5 Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
Step 6Guide you in complete preparation for the Visa Processing
   
*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.
 Silver Fern Job Search Visa Benefits 

New Zealand Occupations NZ Occupations List Click Here

Electrical Engineer Mechanical Engineer
Computer System Engineer Construction Engineer
Financial Controller Business Controller
Pharmacist Medical Doctor
Consultant Doctor Nurse
 Silver Fern Job Search Visa Requirements

Applicant follow these requirements for program .

All Academic Documents All Experienced Certificate
Valid Passport Scan Copy 36 Pages Passport Size Picture 35mm x 45mm
IELTS 6.5 Bank Statement 4200 NZ$
If Married ( Marriage Certificate ) Police Clearance Certificate
FRC ( Family Registration Certificate Issued by NADRA Spouse Documents ( If Applicable )
Silver Fern Job Search Visa 

Here mentioned Program points Factors & requirements

Education Hold a recognized bachelor’s degree or higher qualification, or a recognized trade qualification with a minimum of two years of work experience in that trade
--
Experienced Have education, training, or experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree, and have recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions directly related to the specialty.  --
Age Aged between 20 and 35 years of age inclusive --
Language Ability Meet the English language requirements set out for principal applicants under the Skilled Migrant Category (IELTS level 6.5)
--
Funds Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you are in New Zealand
--

Contact Info Pakistan Office

Office No E - 36 Executive Floor, Glass Tower, Clifton Karachi
+92 21 35639990 - 1 | UAN  03 - 000 - PROVEN
+92 300 2342013 | +92 336 8945485
info@provensols.com | Skype : Provenint